Audit Committee Members of the World Food Programme

The list of Audit Committee Members of the World Food Programme, in chronological order.

Audit Committee Members and Term Dates

Mr. Robert Samels (Canada)

01 March 2019 to 28 February 2022

Mr. Suresh Kana (South Africa)
Chairperson

15 November 2015 to 14 November 2018
(renewed until 14 November 2021)

Mr. Omkar Goswami (India)

15 November 2015 to 14 November 2018
(renewed until 14 November 2021)

Ms. Elaine J. Cheung (ZHANG Qiling) (China)

15 November 2015 to 14 November 2018
(renewed until 14 November 2021)

Ms. Agnieszka Slomka-Golebiowska (Poland)

30 July 2017 to 29 July 2020

Mr. Pedro Guazo (Mexico)

30 July 2017 to 29 July 2020
(resigned on 9 September 2018)

Mr. James A. Rose III (USA)
Chairperson

30 July 2011 to 29 July 2014
(renewed until 29 July 2017)

Ms. Irena Petruškevičiené (Lithuania)

30 July 2011 to 29 July 2014
(renewed until 29 July 2017)

Ms. Kholeka Mzondeki (South Africa)

10 November 2010 to 9 November 2012
(renewed until 9 November 2015)

Mr. Antoine Antoun (Lebanon/France)
Chairperson

7 July 2009 to 6 July 2012
(renewed until 6 July 2015)

Ms. Elvira Edith Lazzati (Argentina)

9 June 2009 to 8 June 2012
(renewed until 8 June 2015)

Mr. Libero Milone (Italy)

2 May 2008 to 2 May 2010
(renewed until 29 July 2011)

Mr. Mirza Qamar Beg (Pakistan)
Chairperson

29 July 2008 to 29 July 2010
(renewed until 29 July 2011)

Ms. Diane Spearman (Canada) (ex WFP staff)

8 October 2006 to 8 October 2009

Mr. Graham Joscelyne (South Africa)
Chairperson

6 August 2004 to 6 July 2009